2020 Production Calendar

The production calendar for 2020 is an indispensable tool in the work of human resources and accounting personnel. It reflects information about holidays, reductions, postponements of working days and norms of working hours for different variants of the working hours. A detailed reflection allows you to accurately calculate the number of working days and holidays in a particular month of the year to form the schedule of the enterprise, payroll, sick leave or other payments. Information from it is also useful to ordinary citizens for planning an upcoming vacation, for which it will be possible to allocate weekends with a maximum duration.

Formation order

For planning the production calendar for 2020, the provisions of two regulations are used:

  1. Labor Code of the Russian Federation (Articles 95, 112).
  2. Order of the Ministry of Health and Social Development No. 588n "On approval of the procedure for calculating the working time standard ..." (will be adopted closer to the fall of 2019)

On a note! In Russian legislation there is no such concept as a “production calendar”, therefore, among specialists and ordinary citizens, its different names are used: time sheet, labor or work calendar, etc.

The production calendar for 2020 with holidays and weekends is officially approved:

Since 2020 is a leap year, it will have 366 calendar days (due to 29 days in February), of which:

  • 248 - will be workers;
  • 118 - weekends and holidays.

Working hours

Labor hours are calculated on the basis of information about public holidays, transfers of weekends coinciding with them (according to the calendar or by order of the Government) and shortened days for each month in the year.

Public Holidays

According to the provisions of Article 112 shopping malls in Russia approved the following public holidays, the dates of which will invariably remain days off in 2020:

Weekend transfers

For holidays, which are considered officially non-working, but fall on a calendar weekend (Saturday or Sunday), the latter is shifted to the next working day. Due to such coincidences in 2020 are possible such transfers:

From what dateOn what date
January 4 (Saturday)May 4th
January 5 (Sunday)5 May
February 23 (Sunday)February 24 (Monday)
March 8 (Sunday)March 9 (Monday)
May 9 (Saturday)May 11 (Monday)

In a separate procedure, the Government of the Russian Federation determines how the weekend will be postponed, which are holiday non-working days according to the law during the national New Year holidays. After the changes to Art. 112, approved by Federal Law No. 35 of April 23, 2012, two such days off are postponed to such dates throughout the year in order to plan a rational distribution of work and rest days.

The draft resolution provides for the transfer of weekends from January 4 and 5 to Monday May 4 and Tuesday May 5, respectively.

Officially, all transfers must be approved by an official document, which the government usually accepts in October-November of the outgoing year.

Long weekend

Thanks to public holidays and holidays, there will be several periods of long days off in 2020. Based on assumptions about possible transfers, these will be the following dates:

  • on New Year's holidays (8 days) from January 1 to 8;
  • on Defender of the Fatherland Day (3 days) from February 22 to February 24;
  • on International Women's Day (3 days) from March 7 to 9;
  • on the Day of Spring and Labor (5 days) from May 1 to 5;
  • on Victory Day (3 days) from May 9 to 11;
  • on Russia Day (3 days) from June 12 to 14.

Pre-Holiday Abbreviated Days

The provisions of Article 95 (part 1) of the Labor Code stipulates that on working days on the eve of official public holidays, the working time is reduced by one hour.

On a note! The regulation does not concern the reduction of working hours on Friday on the eve of public holidays, which fall on Sunday this year.

In 2020, for the five-day period, the working day will be reduced:

  • April 30 (Thursday);
  • May 8 (Friday);
  • June 11 (Thursday);
  • November 3 (Tuesday);
  • December 31 (Thursday).

Based on the above information, in 2020 in the work calendar, the distribution of work and rest days for each month separately, in the quarterly and annual cut will look like this:

Number of daysWorking hours (hours)
2020 year36624811819791780.61185.4
calendarworkersweekend40 hour / week36 hours / week24 hour / week
January311714136122.481.6
February291910152136.891.2
March312110168151.2100.8
April30228175157.4104.6
May311714135121.480.6
June30219167150.299.8
July31238184165.6110.4
August312110168151.2100.8
September30228176158.4105.6
October31229176158.4105.6
November30201015914395
December31238183164.6109.4
1st quarter915734456410.4273.6
2nd quarter916031477429285
3rd quarter926626528475.2316.8
4th quarter926527518466310
1 half year18211765933839.4558.6
2 half year184131531046941.2626.8

According to the production calendar, the number of working days in 2020, depending on the type of working week, will be as follows:

  • 1979 h - for a 40-hour week (with a shift of 8 hours);
  • 1780.6 hours - for a 36-hour week (with a change of 7.2 hours);
  • 1185.4 hours for a 24-hour week (with a change of 4.8 hours).

Leave Your Comment